From History of Clarion County, unknown compiler, published circa 1976.
Updates to this page will be welcome. Click Contact Us to submit information.
Year | Commissioners |
---|---|
1840 | Robert Potter Lindsay C. Pritner George Hamilton (all provisional; appointed by Governor) |
1840 | George L. Benn Jacob Miller Gideon Richardson (elected) |
1841 | Joseph Young |
1842 | James Kerr |
1843 | William Curll |
1844 | Hugh Maguire |
1845 | Henry Sloan |
1846 | William Henry |
1847 | Stephen D. Burns |
1848 | Amos W. Owens |
1849 | Daniel Bostaph |
1850 | James T. Burns Peter B. Simpson |
1851 | Peter B. Simpson |
1852 | Daniel Mercer |
1853 | James Rankin |
1854 | Samuel M. Zink |
1855 | William Divins |
1856 | Daniel Mercer |
1857 | Christian Seigworth |
1858 | Benjamin Miller |
1859 | Samuel Kiefer |
1860 | John McLain |
1861 | John F. McGinnis |
1862 | William W. Rankin |
1863 | William Frampton |
1864 | Adam Black |
1865 | Isaac Neely |
1866 | E. W. Haines |
1867 | W. A. Henry |
1868 | James T. Burns |
1869 | Valentine Shick |
1870 | Isaac Mong |
1871 | John Stewart, Jr. |
1872 | Christian Breneman |
1873 | Levi Shaner |
1874 | George T. Henry |
1875 | Samuel D. Sloan J. T. Burns Valentine Phipps |
1878 | James B. Lawson John Keatly John J. Wilson |
1881 | John Keatly Aaron Kline Johnson Wilson |
1884 | David Heffron S. A. Bell Emanuel Over |
1889 | S. A. Bell Joshua McCall Jesse F. Gardner |
1890 | David Mohney Uriah Best |
1893 | W. H. Kerr Cyrus Neely James Russell |
1896 | J. C. Shields Paul Eisenman Robert Hayes |
1899 | J. A. Summerville J. S. Saxton W. S. Fleming |
1906 | W. S. M. Fleming D. B. Mercer S. X. McClellan Henry Hufnagel (chief clerk) |
1909 | A. R. Cyphert D. B. Mercer George M. Myers |
1912 | J. K. Pierce Peter Zacherl D. C. Hindman Reed Cyphert (chief clerk) |
1916 | Frank McCall Jacob Stahlman B. F. Frill |
1920 | W. G. Platt Thomas P. Howard B. F. Frill |
1924 | Harvey J. Mitchell E. O. Lerch T. P. Howard |
1928 | T. P. Howard H. J. Mitchell E. O. Lerch |
1932 | E. O. Lerch C. G. Burns H. J. Mitchell |
1933 | Homer B. George DeForest Bowman T. G. McFarland |
1936 | T. D. Stewart Dan Goff Chester Braden Fred McDonald (chief clerk) |
1938 | William A. Walter (replaced Chester Braden, who died) |
1944 | William A. Walter Harry S. McCullan George M. Seigworth |
1948 | William A. Walter M. O. McKinley George M. Seigworth |
1952 | M. O. McKinley Arthur Hannold George M. Seigworth |
1956 | Donald J. Myers Arthur Hannold James V. Laughlin |
1958 | George M. Seigworth |
1960 | Charles W. Wilhelm Cuvier Kline Frank Shofestall |
1964 | Charles W. Wilhelm Arthur A. Stewart (died 4 Oct 1964) Cuvier Kline Brady H. Weaver (appointed) |
1968 | Brady H. Weaver Cuvier Kline Frank Stahlman |
1972 | Kenneth B. Campbell Brady H. Weaver Robert S. Thompson |
1976 | Thomas M. Armagost Fred C. McIlhattan James W. Hunt |